1. Who is the data controller?

The data controller is Grifols, S.A., located at Avda. de la Generalitat 152, 08174 Sant Cugat del Vallés, Barcelona (Spain) ("Grifols").

2. Who is the data protection officer of Grifols and how can I contact him/her?

The data protection officer acts as an interlocutor between Grifols and you in order to ensure Grifols' compliance with the data protection legislation and guarantee your rights under such legislation. You can contact the data protection officer of Grifols at the following e-mail address dpo@grifols.com.

3. How Grifols uses your personal data?

Grifols processes your personal data to manage and control your participation to the Martín Villar Hemostasis Awards ("MV Awards") and to respond your requests of information and/or suggestions you make through the means provided in the website.

4. Why does Grifols use your personal data?

The legal basis to process your personal data are:

(a) The performance of the terms and conditions of participation of the MV Awards.

(b) Your consent as expressed in the relevant data collection form for the purposes of answering your requests of information and/or suggestions.

5. How long Grifols will retain your personal data?

Grifols will process your personal data until the end of each edition of the MV Awards and, if applicable, until your request of information and/or suggestion has been answered.  Afterwards, Grifols may keep your personal data without processing it, until the end of the statutes of limitation that may arise from processing your personal data. This period shall be of a maximum of five (5) years.

6. With whom Grifols will share your personal data?

Grifols will not share your personal data with any third party, unless we are required by applicable law.

7. Which are your rights when you provide us with your personal data?

Right Content Notification channel
Access You may consult the personal data included in the files of Grifols. privacy@grifols.com
Rectification You may modify your personal data when these are inaccurate.
Objection You may request that your personal data are not processed.
Erasure You may request the erasure of your personal data.
Restriction of processing You may request restriction of data processing when:
  • The accuracy of personal data is being verified after you have contested such accuracy,
  • The processing is unlawful and you oppose to the erasure of the personal data,
  • Grifols does no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims,
  • You have objected to the processing for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or necessary for the purposes of a legitimate interest, whilst it is being verified whether the legitimate grounds of Grifols override yours.
Portability You may receive in electronic form the personal data you have facilitated as well as transmit these data to a different entity.

 

Moreover, at any time, you may withdraw your consent without affecting the data processing carried out before such withdrawal by sending your request to privacy@grifols.com, indicating as reference "MV Awards 2018-2019". In order to exercise your rights and withdraw your consent you should send us a copy of your ID or document evidencing your identity.

In any case, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.agpd.es) or any other competent supervisory authority.

Date of creation: May 2018